Officers & Staff

Patron, Officers, Honorary Life Members & Honorary Members

Patron

missing-competitor

HRH The Duke of Edinburgh, KG KT

Patron

Officers Elected

missing-competitor

Mr Charlie Thomson 2015

Commodore
missing-competitor

Mr Chris Arscott 2018

Vice Commodore
missing-competitor

Mr Michael Johnson 2017

Rear Commodore Sailing
missing-competitor

Mr Iain Oag 2018

Rear Commodore House
missing-competitor

Mr Nick Woodmansey 2018

Honorary Treasurer

Board Members

missing-competitor

Mr Adam Littlejohn 2015

missing-competitor

Mr Paul Farren 2015

missing-competitor

Mrs Jacqui Avery 2016

missing-competitor

Mr Andrew Sinclair 2016

missing-competitor

Peter W Carpenter 2017

missing-competitor

Dr Peter Rowe 2017

missing-competitor

Mrs Maureen Joce 2017

Club Staff

missing-competitor

Mrs Claire Adams

Club Secretary / Event Co-Ordinator
missing-competitor

Miss Bethany Hayward

Sailing Secretary / Assistant Secretary

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

  • HRH The Princess Royal GCVO
  • Dame Naomi James DBE
  • Mr A Blagdon
  • Mr D C H McDonald
  • Mr P Goss MBE
  • Lt Cdr R Metherell RN
  • Sir Robin Knox-Johnston
  • Professor E H T Whitten
  • Dr A R G Wallace

HONORARY MEMBERS

  • The Admiralty Board of the Defence Council
  • The Brethren of the Corporation of Trinity House London (April 1854)
  • The Council of the Royal Yachting Association
  • The Flag Officer Sea Training
  • The Queen’s Harbour Master Plymouth
  • The Brigadier 3 Cdo Bde RM
  • The Lord Mayor of Plymouth
  • The Lord Bishop of Plymouth
  • The Naval Base Commander Devonport

COMMODORES

  • 1834 Captain Superintendent Ross CB RN
  • 1838 Sir Thomas Dyke Acland Bart
  • 1842 The Rt Hon The Earl of Morley
  • 1844 The Rt Hon The Earl of Mount Edgecumbe
  • 1861 The Rt Hon The Earl Vane (later Marquis of Londonderry)
  • 1875 HRH The Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII)
  • 1901 The Rt Hon The Earl of Mount Edgecumbe (Wm Hv 4th Earl)
  • 1919 HRH The Prince of Wales (later King Edward VIII)
  • 1937 The Rt Hon The Earl of Mount Edgecumbe
  • 1949 The Rt Hon Sir Winston Churchill KG OM CH MP
  • 1972 Sir Francis Chichester KBE
  • 1973 Lieut Colonel A J Odling-Smee OBE
  • 1977 H S Williams Esq
  • 1981 Lieut Colonel J S Dacre RA
  • 1985 Captain J A F Lawson RN
  • 1989 Commander L R R Foster RN
  • 1993 Vice Admiral Sir Robert Gerken KCB CBE DL
  • 1997 M S H Heseltine Esq
  • 2001 Prof E H T Whitten
  • 2003 Commander N J K Crews RN
  • 2004 B R R Butler CBE
  • 2008 C R Arscott Esq
  • 2012  Major J Lewis RM

VICE COMMODORES (from 1962)

  • 1962 The Rt Hon The Earl of Morley
  • 1963 W B Waterfall FRCS
  • 1966 Dr N Beaton
  • 1969 Lieut Colonel A J Odling-Smee OBE
  • 1972 Commander F W B Edwards RN
  • 1973 H S Williams
  • 1976 J H Trafford
  • 1979 Lieut Colonel J S Dacre RA
  • 1981 A J R Miller-Williams
  • 1984 A J Summers
  • 1987 L C Lovick
  • 1989 D C H McDonald
  • 1992 A C Williams
  • 1996 Mrs A Hosken
  • 1999 Prof E H T Whitten
  • 2001 Prof Captain F F Weeks
  • 2004 R Gateshill
  • 2007 D Searle
  • 2010 C Thomson
  • 2012  L Thomas-Keeping
  • 2015 A Nichols

REAR COMMODORES (FROM 1962)

  • 1962 W B Waterfall FRCS
  • 1962 Dr N Beaton
  • 1963 Dr N Beaton
  • 1963 H J Collins
  • 1965 H J Collins
  • 1965 J Eliott
  • 1966 J Eliott
  • 1966 H S Williams
  • 1967 H S Williams
  • 1967 Lieut Colonel A J Odling-Smee OBE
  • 1969 Commander F W B Edwards RN
  • 1969 D H Cundy
  • 1972 R R I Morley
  • 1972 A J R Miller-Williams
  • 1973 J H Trafford
  • 1976 J R Trahair
  • 1978 Lieut Colonel J S Dacre RA
  • 1979 R C Harding
  • 1981 Air Cdre T R Pierce CBE RAF
  • 1982 A J Summer
  • 1984 Captain J A F Lawson RN
  • 1984 L C Lovick
  • 1985 D C H McDonald
  • 1987 A C Williams
  • 1988 Lieut Commander R R Metherell RN
  • 1990 Mrs A Hosken
  • 1991 P C Durbin OBE
  • 1993 M S H Heseltine
  • 1994 G R J Walker
  • 1996 Prof Captain F F Weeks
  • 1997 C R Arscott
  • 1999 Mrs E Collins
  • 2001 D J Warren
  • 2002 R Gateshill
  • 2004 R Fletcher
  • 2004 P Carpenter
  • 2005 C Arscott
  • 2007 Mrs P Stewart
  • 2008 R Irvine
  • 2009 C Thomson
  • 2010 Mrs L Lehmann
  • 2011  A Nichols
  • 2013  Mrs J Avery