Prizegiving Dinner

105 guests attended the Round Britain & Ireland Prizegiving on Saturday 23rd October making it an extremely lively evening! The competitors and their families were treated to a superb 3 course dinner with wine prior to the awards ceremony which was introduced by Committee member John Lewis.  The Commodore Chris Arscott then gave an address which was followed by a speech by Douglas Irvine of the Shetland Islands Council.

Unfortunately the winners of the Shetland Trophy for Line Honours, Rune Aasberg and Arild Schei were unable to attend.  The Lerwick Port Award for first around Muckle Flugga was won by Will Claxton and Matt Gill with their trimaran PARADOX.  Will and Matt also won the Butterfield Trophy for the first multihull on corrected time.

The RWYC Centenary Trophy   for Great Endeavour.   Was won this year by David and Sebastian Southwood who sailed probably the most unsuitable boat for this race, SUMMERBIRD, hand steering all the way following early failure of the steering gear.  In his own words  “Like the Dustcart after the Lord Mayors Show, we kept in the rear and made sure no-one was left out there at the end !”

The Prizegiving continued well into the evening with awards as follows:

The Open Class Trophy   awarded this year to CLASS 40 

Note:  This was so closely contested that the first four boats were all in Plymouth Sound together at the finish, this after 2,000 miles at sea.  Any one of them could have won this race which was competed in light and variable winds.  The finishing order was: 

THIRD         Alex Bennett     &     Malcolm Dickinson ……FUJIFILM 

SECOND     Marco Nannini    &    Paul Peggs…….SUNGARD FRONT ARENA 

FIRST          Rune Aasberg      &    Arild Shei  …………….SOLO 

The Boxall Trophy       for MULTIHULLS,  on MOCRA Rating. 

THIRD        Mike Wigmore    &    Grant Kelly…………..FREEBIRD 

SECOND    Simon Baker        &     Dan Fellows………..DRAMA QUEEN 

FIRST          Will Claxton       &      Matt Gill……………..PARADOX 

The Barra Cup             for Class 1   MONOHULLS on IRC Rating 

THIRD        Katie Miller         &     Matthew Lingley……BLUQUBE 

SECOND    Hans Plas            &      Robin Verhoef…….ROARING AGAIN 

FIRST         Christopher Rustom & Stephen Homewood..  DING DONG 

The Barra Tourist Trophy  for Class 2 MONOHULLS on IRC Rating 

THIRD       Leslie Irvine    &  Andrew Wood………….. STREAMLINE 

SECOND   Huib Swets      &   Anne Raangs………………VIJAYA 

FIRST         Flic Gabbay    &   Roger Barber……………….ELIXIR 

The Muckle Flugga Trophy   for Class 3  MONOHULLS  on IRC Rating 

THIRD       Chris Tibbs     &   Kim Vasey…………………..TAIKA

       

SECOND   Nigel Colley     &   David Bowdler……………..FASTRAK VII 

FIRST        and also FIRST OVERALL in IRC     ( The OCF Trophy)

 Pip Hare         &     Phil Stubbs…………………THE SHED 

The Ruttledge Cup     for    Class 4  MONOHULLS  on IRC Rating 

THIRD        William Mumford  &  Ned Mumford………….FLAIR 2 

SECOND     Bill Graham   &   Robin Graham …………….SUROMA 

FIRST          Ashley Perrin  &   Myles Perrin………………..SANTANA 

The Dolphin Inn Trophy    for the team with the youngest combined age to complete the course. 

WINNERS     Olly Young    &    Sam Goodchild ……..YOGO RACING IZARA 

The Hasler Trophy       for the first monohull home sailed by members of the same family. 

WINNERS     Tony White    &   Sam White……………COMEDY OF ERRORS.