RB&I 1985

THE CITY OF PLYMOUTH TWOHANDED ROUND BRITAIN AND IRELAND RACE — the Sixth RB&I

For a time it looked as though the 1985 Round Britain Race might have no sponsor, but, in February 1985, the City of Plymouth came forward. This was their first full sponsorship of a yachting event, though for some years the city had shown an enlightened attitude towards sailing events in Plymouth, providing assistance in kind and entertaining visiting crews.
This was the last race for which the pre-race assembly was in the old Millbay Dock. In future, events would be in the modern yacht harbour of Queen Anne’s Battery Marina. As this had been backed by the City of Plymouth, it was appropriate that the 1985 race should be started by the Lord Mayor. There were no naval vessels available and the Lord Mayor and the RWYC committee were embarked in the motor yacht Trago Voyager, kindly made available by Mike Robertsott. With their necks on swivels, they anchored in the middle of the starting line with the motor yacht Cordelia marking the eastern end and the Queen’s harbour master’s launch Swift on the western end. The monohulls started on the western section and the multis the eastern end. Light westerly winds and a few calm patches later on made the first leg, to Crosshaven a slow one.
Among the fleet in 1985 Tony Bullimore had his designer, Nigel Irens, with him in Apricot, and BCA Paragon sailed by Mike Whipp was also crewed by his designer, Adrian Thompson. These two started favourites, but there were a number of other yachts with a good track record. Morr Energy (ex Travacrest Seaway ex Livery Dole III) was sailed by Paul Hargreaves and Jeff Houlgrave, Marlow Ropes (ex Umupro Jardin, winner of the 1984 OSTAR and previously Exmouth Challenge was sailed by Mark Gatehouse and Peter Rowsell, and Don Wood had acquired the salvaged Colt Cars which Jeff Houlgrave had abandoned in the 1984 OSTAR and, with sponsorship from British Rail’s parcel department, named her Red Star / Night Star. His crew was Butch Dalrymple-Smith. Robin Knox-Johnston and Billy King-Harman completed the top British line up and from the U.S.A., the formidable combination of Waiter Greene and Philip Steggall sailed Sebago. The French end was kept up by Pierre le Maout and Antoine Pouliquen in the 40 foot catamaran Macallan – Festival de Lorient .
Only a minute separated Apricot and Paragon at Crosshaven. Apricot had halyard troubles during the second and third legs and had to have her mast lifted out in Lerwick. Paragon, despite having sail problems, beat the course record for the leg from Crosshaven to Castle Bay but was forced to retire into Peterhead, after leaving Lerwick, having suffered structural damage and a torn mainsail in 40 knot winds. Red Star / Night Star hit an unlit buoy after leaving Crosshaven damaging the bow of her port float. This was the crew repaired under way with fibreglass cloth and epoxy resin. From all accounts Don Wood had as much of both on him as the boat by the time he had finished this balancing act. It was a considerable achievement. They had problems on the leg from Lerwick to Lowestoft which dropped them down to 6th place from which they only managed to climb one place by the finish. Peter Philips and Bob Fisher parted their main halyard on day one and went into Fowey to fix it, arriving in Crosshaven in 32nd place. Beset by rigging problems they retired and returned to Plymouth.
Among monohulls the contenders for best time were Warren Luhrs’s Thursday’s Child (60ft), John Martin’s Voortrekker I! (60ft) and Donald Parr’s Quailo of Wight (63ft). They finished in that order and Thursday’s Child led them all the way. Following his rescue by Alan Thomas in the previous year’s OSTAR, John Mansell was crewing for Alan in Jemima Nicholas. This time he was allowed to help. In the middle of the fleet were many previous competitors on this course, back to settle old scores. A gale that savaged the leaders on the east coast of Scotland caused the smaller boats, still on the west side, considerable discomfort and delay. On 17 July 10 yachts were reported held up in Castle Bay due to weather. These were Zeehaas, Sarie Marais, Silk, Max Factor, Shoki, Spring Gold, Taal, Quixote, Beefeater and Robiijn. They decided to leave together at 0730 the next morning but in fact never did so. Sarie Marais retired on medical advice directed towards the skipper, and Max Factor also retired. At this time there was concern for Newcastle Brown Ale, Nick Skinnard’s little Folkboat crewed by Robert Moncur, but they battled their way into Castle Bay at 2040 on 17 at a time when winds there were reported between force 7 and force 9.
On 18 July the number holed up in the Castle Bay had risen to 23; however at 1830 that evening the weather had moderated sufficiently to allow about 15 of them to set off for Lerwick. The wind was then SW 6-7, moderating, and backing southerly. One not to be delayed by this storm was the little Humberts, sailed by the Trafford brothers,
Richard and James. This J 24 class inshore racer had to be “stretched” by the addition of 12 inches” at the stern, for her to be admissible to the race. Humberts arrived in Castle Bay on the morning of 14 July, so was away again on 16 and in Lerwick three days later. On that leg they reported surfing at 15 knots under bare poles. They finally finished 33rd overall, the first monohull in their class and ahead of several class 4, 5 and 6 boats.
There were a number of retirements at Castle Bay and Tobermory. Just how many of these were due to gear or boat failures, or simply an urge to change from racing to cruising the Western Isles, is not recorded but among those who went on were the Folkboat Newcastle Brown Ale and Christine Bryan and Sally Harrison in their 26ft Sadler Girl. In the end they were able to finish the race within the time limit. Another boat at the very bottom end of the size scale, was the 25ft Danish trimaran Majic Hemple, sailed by Eric Quorning and Eric Fruergaard, who managed not only to get around the gruelling course but finish in 18th place overall.
The Henri Lloyd Trophy for special endeavour, awarded by the votes of competitors, went to Newcastle Brown Ale with the following all not very far behind (not in sequence of votes scored) Ghoster, Quixote, Sadler Girl, Intermediate Technology, Majic Hemple and Quickstep. Excluded from this prize under its rules were all those who had won a major award. The Boxall Trophy for the yacht with the highest speed to waterline ratio went to Majic Hemple. The tail enders were treated to another gale before they finally made Plymouth and with threats of storm force winds, a number of yachts sought refuge along the south coast between 2 and 4 of August. These delays were, in some cases just enough to force some retirements as time ran out for skippers and crews. Of the casualties during this race there were three dismastings, a number of rigging problems and some structural damage but the worst was the destruction of Glucometer II by a Dutch coaster of Beachy Head, on the last leg of the race. Fortunately her crew Simon Frost and Lock Crowther were rescued. Merchant ships, many of whom maintain a deplorably low standard of look-out remain the most dangerous thing yachts have to contend with in the English Channel.

 

THE CITY OF PLYMOUTH TWOHANDED ROUND BRITAIN AND IRELAND RACE 1985 — the Sixth RB&I

Plymouth – Crosshaven – Castlebay – Lerwick – Lowestoft – Plymouth

06 Jul 1985 00:00

Classes

1

Over 60ft to 85ft

4

Over 35ft to 40ft

Started: 74

2

Over 45ft to 60ft

5

Over 30ft to 35ft

Finished: 51

3

Over 40ft to 45ft

6

Over 25ft to 30ft

Skipper

Co-Skipper

Yacht

type

loa

class

rank at stopovers

Elapsed

Class

Corr

Nat

CR

CB

LK

LO

time

time

rank

rank

rank

Tony Bullimore

Nigel Irens

APRICOT

T

60

2

1

2

2

1

17 07 33

1

1

GBR

Paul Hargreaves

Jeff Houlgrave

MORR ENERGY

T

60

2

7=

10

8

4

17 23 07

2

2

GBR

Mark Gatehouse

Peter Rowsell

MARLOW ROPES

T

53

2

4

6

5

3

17 23 26

3

3

GBR

Robin Knox-Johnston

Billy King-Harman

BRITISH AIRWAYS I

C

60

2

10

5

6

2

18 03 27

4

4

GBR

Don Wood

Butch Dalrymple-Smith

RED STAR/NIGHT STAR

T

60

2

3

3

3

6

18 04 51

5

5

GBR

Pierre le Maout

Antione Pouliquen

MACALLAN-FESTIVAL DE LORIENT

C

40

5

5

4

4

5

18 09 44

6

1

FRA

Walter Greene

Philip Steggall

SEBAGO

C

45

4

7=

7

7

8

18 15 49

7

1

USA

Philip Walwyn

Roger Spronk

SPIRIT OF ST KITTS

C

75

1

15

11

9

7

18 16 52

8

1

SKT

Terry Cooke

Robert Freemantle

YACHT PAINT CENTRE

T

34.5

6

6

9

10

9

19 03 46

9

1

GBR

Jens Quorning

Bo Rasmussen

QUICK STEP

T

35

6

9

12

14

13

19 06 51

10

2

DEN

Warren Luhrs

Ola Wettergren

THURSDAY’S CHILD

M

60

2

12

8

12

12

19 07 19

11

6

USA

Richard Tolkien

David Bartlett

THE SCANNER

T

40

5

13

13

11

10

19 07 36

12

2

GBR

John Martin

Muray Webber

VOORTREKKER II

M

60

2

22

15

16

15

19 20 23

13

7

RSA

Mark Pridie

Angus Pridie

GORDANO GOOSE

T

40

5

17

17

17

14

19 21 14

14

3

GBR

Peter Hopps

Vivien Cherry

SANSKARA

T

41

4

30

21

23

16

20 12 40

15

2

GBR

Rupert Kidd

Nic Bailey

LASMO EXPLORER

T

30

7

28

20

18

17

20 16 15

16

1

GBR

Donald Parr

Stephen Allinson

QUAILO OF WIGHT

M

63

1

33

23

22

19

20 17 18

17

2

GBR

Eric Quorning

Eric Fruergaard

MAGIC HEMPLE

T

25

7

11

16

15

20

20 18 16

18

2

DEN

John Chaundy

Mike Bradley

MEMEC AND CHIPS

T

34

6

24

22

19

18

20 18 38

19

3

GBR

Ian Radford

Rod White

NTOMBIFUTI

M

40

5

26

24

21

21

20 19 39

20

4

GBR

John Dean

Richard Reddyhoff

HYTHE MARINA VILLAGE

M

50

3

14

18

20

22

20 23 09

21

1

GBR

Roger Bryan

Nigel Theadom

CONSTANCE

M

39

5

27

26

25

25

21 13 52

22

5

GBR

Herve Cleris

Francois Malherbe

BARADAL

C

40

5

19

46

28

24

21 15 55

23

6

FRA

Desmond Hampton

Kitty Hampton

PANICKER

M

40

5

29

27

26

26

22 07 14

24

7

GBR

David Dillistone

Ben Dillistone

ROMTEC

M

42

4

21

34

32

28

22 19 35

25

3

GBR

Granville Davis

Ramon Page

TIGO V

M

40

5

36

31

29

29

22 21 43

26

8

GBR

Wolfgang Quix

Dieter Kowalewski

JEANTEX III

M

40

5

46

37

30

31

22 22 08

27

9

GER

Michael Pocock

Pat Pocock

BLACKJACK

M

38

5

38

35

31

30

22 22 12

28

10

GBR

Bent Lyman

Ulla-Britt Lyman

GHOSTER

M

57

2

42

32

27

27

22 22 16

29

8

DEN

Nigel Rowe

Anthony Rowe

TSUNAMI

M

40

5

43

36

34

32

23 02 09

30

11

GBR

Kai Granholm

Tapio Lehtinen

MOBIRA

M

40

5

48

38

33

33

23 02 52

31

12

FIN

Brian Wells

Barry Sanders

ASSASIN

M

38

5

44

40

38

36

23 13 06

32

13

GBR

Richard Trafford

James Trafford

HUMBERTS

M

25

7

34

33

35

35

23 15 59

33

3

GBR

Alan Thomas

John Mansell

JEMIMA NICHOLAS

M

40

5

40

43

39

37

23 19 26

34

14

GBR

Peter Foot

Robert Wingate

ALIEN II

C

35

6

37

25

40

38

24 14 00

35

4

GBR

Garry Griffon

Peter Woolland

MY GOODNESS

M

43

4

49

42

36

39

25 04 55

36

4

GBR

William Kerr

Guy Chilver-Stainer

ASSENT

M

32

6

60

55

41

40

26 05 13

37

5

GBR

Mary Falk

Ann Fraser

QUIXOTE

M

34

6

58

50

48

43

26 11 52

38

6

GBR

Jocelyn Waller

Philip Mayne

SILK

M

34

6

25

29

42

41

26 13 08

39

7

GBR

Meo Vroon

Neils Svendsen

ZEEHAAS

M

37

5

45

41

49

46

26 14 58

40

15

NED

Richard Everdij

Adriaan Valen

ROBIJN

M

32

6

59

53

44

44

26 19 45

41

8

NED

Martin Copley

Mark Stubbins

BEEFEATER

M

35

6

55

51

46

42

26 21 34

42

9

GBR

John Elliott

Gordon Garman

SHOKI

M

30

7

47

49

43

45

26 21 41

43

4

GBR

Mik Underdown

Mark Heseltine

BLEISE

M

36

5

61

56

50

49

27 19 39

44

16

GBR

Hugh Farrant

Angela Farrant

SPRING GOLD

M

34.5

6

63

48

47

47

28 03 53

45

10

GBR

Thomas Gochberg

Nicholas Bonham

MISTRAL

M

42

4

71

59

51

50

28 18 55

46

5

USA

Brian Dale

David Baker

WITCH DOCTOR

M

30

7

65

60

54

51

28 20 54

47

5

GBR

Nigel Wollen

Mick Bettesworth

WISH HOUND

M

33

4

63

62

53

52

31 12 27

48

11

GBR

Bruno Fehrenbach

Fredrique Genres

INTERMEDIATE TECHNOLOGY

M

27

7

69

64

55

54

32 07 09

49

6

FRA

Christine Bryan

Sally Harrison

SADLER GIRL

M

26

7

70

65

57

55

32 20 38

50

7

GBR

Nick Skinnard

Robert Moncur

NEWCASTLE BROWN ALE

M

25.5

7

74

67

58

56

33 05 42

51

8

GBR

Simon Frost

Lock Crowther

GLUCOMETER II

C

45

4

18

14

13

11

In collision with Dutch coaster

GBR

David Flittner

Klaus Koskimies

RAUMA REPOLA

T

45

4

16

19

24

23

Dismasted

FIN

Michael Cozens

Nicholas Barber

GEMERVESCENCE

M

39

5

41

39

37

34

Rtd. Lymington

GBR

Sam Nelson

Bob Evans

EFG FORESTER

C

31.5

6

67

63

56

53

Crew ran out of leave on last leg

GBR

Jane Freeman

Tod Bainbridge

ABACUS

M

41.5

4

62

57

52

58

Crew left on last leg

GBR

Mike Whipp

Adrian Thompson

BCA PARAGON

T

60

2

2

1

1

Structural damage, rtd Peterhead

GBR

Hywel Price

Keith Taylor-Seddon

TAAL

M

35

6

50

54

45

Dismasted

GBR

George Jepps

Robert Hinton

ELAN

M

41

4

64

61

47

Rtd. Tobermory

GBR

Cyril Simpson

Frederick Brown

PHANTOM LADY

M

42

4

56

47

50

Rtd. Tobermory

GBR

David Searle

David Edmonds

RUINED BRUIN II

M

30

7

66

58

51

Rtd. Castle Bay

GBR

Max Ekholm

Johan Willebrand

GEFION

M

30

7

72

66

54

Rtd. Castle Bay

FIN

Alan Mitchell

Dougie Barr

SPLASH DOWN

T

30

7

23

28

Rtd. Castle Bay

GBR

June Clarke

Yumi Murakami

MAX FACTOR

T

40

5

35

30

Rtd. Tobermory

GBR

Derick Nesbit

John Beharrell

PACESETTER

M

39

5

39

44

Rtd. Castle Bay

GBR

Ewen Southby-Tailyour

Chris Johnson

SARIE MARAIS

M

34

6

54

45

Skipper ill

GBR

Rodney Barton

Derek Shaw

LUMBERJACK UK

M

45

4

51

52

Rtd. Castle Bay

GBR

Lothar Kohler

Gert Kohler

HELMSMAN-INTEROCEAN

M

3

20

Rtd. 12/7

GER

Jacques Bouchacourt

Herve de Willencourt

BUTTERFLY

C

32

6

31

Structural damage, rtd Donegal

FRA

Peter Philips

Bob Fisher

NOVELL NETWORK

C

80

1

32

Rigging problems

GBR

Christopher Shaw

Chris Cannon-Brookes

MICRO METALSMITHS

M

56

2

52

Strained shroud plate

GBR

Alexander Smith

Douglas Ellis

TUMBLEHOME II

M

32

6

57

Dismasted

GBR

Colin Ford

Robin Atkinson

TRIFFID

T

36

5

68

Leaking centreplate box

GBR

John Boyd

Geoffrey Dean

FOREIGN EXCHANGE

M

34

6

73

Rtd. Castle Townsend – rigging failure

GBR